EX ARTE EQUINUS II 
  International Equine Art Competition 
List of artists and placings
back to MAIN competition page>>

    List No. 1: Show Winners and Judges' Placings list 
    Judges for each category placed entries through at least sixth place.  First through fourth place images appeared in issue #8 of Art Horse Magazine, published March 09. 

    List No. 2: Show Juried works list 
    These are works that were juried as a body to appear in the Ex Arte Equinus 2 book programme, a printed and bound version of a juried gallery show. All images from list #1 will also appear in the book. 

    Awards Listing for each category

See the online galleries of Winners and Juried Works here:
Photography   Painting   Drawing  Sculpture 
 
 
 
Kate Hoffman, cover artist winner
Ex Arte Equinus 2 book is
available now!
Congratulations to our cover artist
Kate Hoffman
 
 List No. 1: Show Winners and Judges' Placings list
    Artists on the list below have works that have been juried to form the Ex Arte Equinus show. 
They will be published in the Ex Arte Equinus book, a printed and bound version of a juried gallery show.  1st through 4th place will appear in Art Horse Magazine issue #8. 

Overall Awards 

    Director's Award  
    winner: Sally Lancaster: 'Alert' 
    Editor's Selection Award  
    winner: Andrew Scott: 'The Kelpies' 
    Fine Print Imaging Overall Artist Award  
    winner: September Vhay: 'Afternoon Sun'  
    Ex Arte Equinus II Book Cover Artist Award  
    winner: Kate Hoffman: 'Horse Red' 
Category Placings (1st through 4th will appear in Art Horse Magazine issue #8) 
    Painting 
    1st Place: "Trinity", Leslie Humphrey 
    2nd Place: "Alert", Sally Lancaster 
    3rd Place: "Muddy Plate", Valerie Hinz 
    4th Place: "Three Kings", September Vhay 
    5th Place: "Awaiting Race", Iwona Jankowski 
    6th Place: "For Magic, Always in My Heart", Mary Cour Burrows 
    7th Place: "The Stare", Sally Lancaster 
    8th Place: "Rescue and Retreat at Romani, WW1", Jennifer Marshall 
    9th Place: "Only on Sun Days", Shannon Lawlor 
    Drawing 
    1st Place: "Good Girl", Michelle Grant 
    2nd  Place: "Ghost", Shannon Lawlor 
    3rd Place: "Appleby Flasher", Leslie Humphrey 
    4th Place: "Cool Corner", Joan Larson 
    5th Place: "The Lead Pair", Anita Gersch 
    6th Place: "Who Captured Who", Mary Felton 
    7th Place: "Isis", Alison Burnett 
    8th Place: "Sophie", Nancy J. Bailey 
    9th Place: "Musical Ride II", Joan Larson 
    Photography 
    1st place: "Tail Detail", Jayne M. Silberman 
    2nd place: "Porthos Walking", Sarah Van Ouwerkerk 
    3rd place: "The Bond", Sharon Packer 
    4th place: "Looking Back", Beverly Walther 
    5th place: "KY Mane", Sarah Van Ouwerkerk 
    6th place: "Timeless", Beth Osterkamp 
    7th place: "Shadow Spirit", Bev Pettit 
    8th place: "Autumn Slumber", Adrian Davis 
    9th place: "Warbonnet's Challenge", Carol Walker 
    Sculpture 
    1st Place: "The Kelpies", Andrew Scott 
    2nd Place: "Breathtaking", Mary Sand 
    3rd Place: "Young Hunter", Mary Sand 
    4th Place: "Monsieur Percheron Gris", Yvonne Kitchen 
    5th Place: "Grazer", Ruthann Perry 
    6th Place:  "Boreas", Karen Y. Gerhardt 
    7th Place: "Shauna", Ruthann Perry 
    8th place: "Final Victory", Kim Corpany 
    9th place: "Lyric", Mindy Z. Colton 

    First through fourth placings will appear in issue #8  
    of Art Horse Magazine, published March 09.

List No. 2: Show Juried works list
    Artists on the list below have works that have been juried to form the Ex Arte Equinus show. 
    List below will appear with winners (listed above) to be published in the Ex Arte Equinus book, a printed and bound version of a juried gallery show. 

    The Ex Arte Equinus book will be available late January 2009, and will be available via Amazon.com and the Art Horse Magazine Website.

     
    Bailey, Nancy J.; "Sophie" 
    Burnett, Alison; "Equus" 
    Burnett, Alison; "Isis" 
    Burrows, Mary Cour; "For Magic, Always in My Heart" 
    Cameron, Ellen; "Fleeting Beauty"  
    Chapman, Julie T; "Nabbed"  
    Colton, Mindy Z.; "Lyric" 
    Corpany, Kim; "Final Victory" 
    Daugaard, Lene; "All Tied Up for the Show"  
    Davis, Adrian; "Horse and Sky"  
    Davis, Adrian; "Autumn Slumber" 
    Felton, Mary; "Emerson"  
    Felton, Mary; "Who Captured Who" 
    Gerhardt, Karen Y; "Boreas" 
    Gobregts, Engela; "Connection"  
    Gobregts, Engela; "Gentle Closeness"  
    Grant, Michelle: "A Good Tailwind" 
    Grant, Michelle; "Good Girl' 
    Gersch, Anita; "The Lead Pair" 
    Green, Carrie; "Babies"  
    Green, Carrie; "High 1"  
    Green, Carrie; "Motion 1"  
    Grischke, Hanna; "The Fall"  
    Grischke, Hanna; "Muzzles" 
    Hinz, Valerie; "Muddy Plate" 
    Hoffman, Kate: "Horse Walking"  
    Hoffman, Kate: "Profile 2"  
    Humphrey, Lesley: "Appleby Gypsy" 
    Humphrey, Lesley: "Appleby Flasher" 
    Humphrey, Lesley: "Trinity" 
    Jankowski, Iwona; "Awaiting Race" 
    Kitchen, Yvonne; "Gypsy Wizard"  
    Kitchen, Yvonne; "Monsieur Percheron Gris" 
    Lancaster, Sally; "Meandering" 
    Lancaster, Sally, "Alert" 
    Lancaster, Sally; "The Stare" 
    Larson, Joan; "Cool Corner" 
    Larson, Joan; "Musical Ride II" 
    Laske, Alexandra; "Komet Half-Bred"  
    Lawlor, Shannon; "Only on Sun Days" 
    Lawlor, Shannon; "Ghost" 
    Luber, Mal; "Power of Two"  
    Luster, Linda; "The Itch 
    Luster, Linda: "Zen Horse 3-Koi"  
    Marshall, Jennifer; "Brigadier & Dolly" 
    Marshall, Jennifer; "Rescue and Retreat at Romani, WWII" 
    McAndrew, Suzanne; "Distant Memories" 
    McMahon, Sean; "George"  
    McMahon, Sean; "Yeats"  
    Murry, Dee Dee; "Shadow Play"  
    Osterkamp, Beth; "Timeless" 
    Packer, Sharon; "Guardian Mare" 
    Packer, Sharon; "The Bond" 
    Perry, Ruthann; "Grazer" 
    Perry, Ruthann; "Shauna" 
    Pettit, Bev; "Hoof and Tail"  
    Pettit, Bev; "Powerful Grace"  
    Pettit, Bev; "Sutter in Motion" 
    Pettit, Bev; "Shadow Spirit" 
    Pratt, Jennifer; "Untitled in Orange"  
    Prestegard, Sharon; "Crimson & Clover"  
    Roberts, Pat; "Territorial Dispute"  
    Sand, Mary; "Half Pass"  
    Sand, Mary; "Breathtaking" 
    Sand, Mary; "Young Hunter" 
    Scott, Andrew; "Arabesque"  
    Scott, Andrew; "Heavy Horse"  
    Scott, Andrew; "The Kelpies" 
    Shantz, Linda; "Outside Chance"  
    Silberman, Jayne; "Follow the Leader"  
    Silberman, Jayne; "Show Braids"  
    Silberman, Jayne 
    Smith, Julie R.; "Rats"  
    Snyder, Aileen; "Watchers"  
    Underhill, Alecia; "Controlled"  
    Van Ouwerkerk, Sarah; "Porthos Walking" 
    Van Ouwerkerk, Sarah; "Ben & Calvin Jumping"  
    Van Ouwerkerk, Sarah; "KY Mane" 
    Vhay, September; "Afternoon Sun"  
    Vhay, September; "Hank" 
    Vhay, September; "Three Kings" 
    Walker, Carol; "Warbonnet's Challenge" 
    Walther, Beverly; "Looking Back" 
    Wells, Linda; "Spartacus de Plata"  
    . 
    .
     
Category
Award
Painting 1st Pl: $60 Dover gift certif, 1 Ex Arte Book, Rosette, Custom Glass Award 
2nd Pl:  $40 Dover GC, Rosette 
3rd Pl: Rosette
Drawing 1st Pl: $60 Dover gift certif, 1 Ex Arte Book, Rosette, Custom Glass Award 
2nd Pl:  $40 Dover GC, Rosette 
3rd Pl: Rosette
Photography 1st Pl: $60 Dover gift certif, 1 Ex Arte Book, Rosette, Custom Glass Award, $100 Hawk Mt Papers gift certif 
2nd Pl:  $40 Dover GC, Rosette 
3rd Pl: Rosette
Sculpture 1st Pl: $60 Dover gift certif, 1 Ex Arte Book, Rosette, Custom Glass Award 
2nd Pl:  $40 Dover GC, Rosette 
3rd Pl: Rosette
Director's Award Custom Glass Award, 1 Ex Arte Book, Rosette, Jane Heart $100 gift certif
Fine Print Imaging Award Custom Glass Award, 1 Ex Arte Book, Rosette, $250 Fine Print Imaging gift certif
Editor's Selection Prize Custom Glass Award, 1 Ex Arte Book, Rosette,  $100 Frame Destination gift certif
Ex Arte Equinus II Book  Cover Artist Custom Glass Award, 
Rosette, 1 HC Ex Arte Book, 1 SC Ex Arte Book